Home
Information Center
subBuyer Info
subSeller Info
subWorksheet Forms
subFREE Reports
subReal Estate Tips

 Helpful Resources
subGlossary
subCalculators
subMortgage Info
Community Info
About Us
subPrivacy Policy
subSite Map
Contact Us
Links
Advertise Here


Your Privacy and the Real Estate Transaction

Protecting your privacy: It's our business

In the usual course of real estate transactions, REALTORS may require from buyers and sellers, personal and property information. Some of this information may be considered private. Collecting and sharing this information is an essential part of the buying and selling process. At the same time, few things are more important to individuals than their privacy. We recognize the rights of buyers and sellers to protect and control their personal information, and are committed to using fair information practices when dealing with your personal information. This brochure explains what we do with your information and how you control it. If you have any questions, speak to your REALTOR or contact your local real estate board or your provincial real estate association.
 

PRIVACY CODE

REALTORS abide by the Privacy code of the Canadian Real Estate Association which sets out the commitment of REALTORS and your rights regarding the privacy of your personal  information. We will:
  • Obtain your consent when we collect, use or disclose your personal information
  • Only use the information for the purposes we discussed with you
  • Allow you access to your information
  • Have privacy policies that are clear and understandable

Frequently Asked Questions...

1. What is personal information?
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. This does not include information which is publicly available such as a phone directory listing your name, address and telephone number.

2. How does Realtor collect personal information?
Most information will be obtained directly from you, the client. We may also collect information from other sources such as credit bureaus and government agencies, as needed. At the time information is collected, you will be told what uses will be made of it, and your consent to that collection and use will be obtained.

3. What does Realtor do with my information?
Your information is used to facilitate the real estate transaction. Effectively marketing your house involves advertising the property in any medium, including electronic media (e.g. newspapers, real estate publications, Internet web sites) and we will also be disclosing property information to other salesperson and prospective buyers. If the listing is on MLS®, the property information will be given to the real estate board or boards operating the Multiple Listing Service(s). The listing information will be distributed through the MLS® system to any persons authorized to use the service (which may include other REALTORS, appraisers, government departments and others) and may be marketed by the board in various media, including the Internet. Property Information, including sales data, is kept in the MLS® system and by placing your listing on the MLS® system, you are agreeing to allow this ongoing use of listing and sales information.

4. How do I find out what personal information Realtor  has about me?
You should be able to see your personal information held by us or by a real estate board/association by calling, writing or visiting the organization in person. They may be specific procedures you have to follow or forms you have to fill out, and you may have to pay a minimal fee foe the service.

5. Can I  correct my personal information that is wrong?
Yes, you can. Contact Realtor or the specific board/association, explain the correction you are requesting and why. If you can show the information is inaccurate or incomplete, it will be corrected.

6. Is there a review process?
Yes. If you have any questions or concerns about the way your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed, or if access to your personal information have been improperly refused, or if the company has refused to correct erroneous information, try to settle the matter directly with the firm. It has procedures in place to respond to complaints. If you are not satisfied, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, at info@privcom.gc.ca or by calling 1-800-282-1376.

Want More Information?
Visit http://www.orea.com

Google